LCRL #1 – Promoted by Witham Wheelers – Results + Report + Photos in Gallery

Witham Wheelers promoted the first round of the Lincolnshire Circuit race League on Saturday at Yarborough leisure centre, Lincoln due to the continued unavailability of the Barkston Heath circuit.

With events for all youth categories, including novices, it was a long day of racing rounded of with a 3/4 category event for senior riders. There was a good turn-out of the youngsters from the clubs Go-Ride programme all riding with great enthusiasm, with some of the highlights Annabelle Gould 1st Youth D Time Trial & Circuit Race, Noah Lane 1st Youth E TT & Circuit Race and Sam Grundy 3rd Youth D Time Trial and 4th in the circuit race.

Thanks to the following for helping make the day a success.

Alan and Janet East, Henry and Sarah Gould, Dave Borchard, Gerard Grundy, Frank Snyder, Gill Cocker

Series co-ordinator Mark Waller and British Cycling commissaires Bob Heath and Peter Lifford

Simon Cocker – Event Organiser

Album 1

Album 2

 

Results LCRL league # 1 – 13/04/19 – Promoted by Witham Wheelers
TT Time
Go-Ride TT 7 Toby Carpenter VC Lincoln E 02:14
(1 Lap) 6 Ellis Carpenter VC Lincoln D 02:17
2 Thom Rodd Lincoln Wheelers CC E 02:22
4 Harry Cragg Sleaford Whls CC E 02:30
8 Lewis Miller Witham Wheelers Cycling Club E 02:43
3 Annabelle Sowden Lincoln Wheelers CC E 02:53
1 Charlotte Crowley Witham Wheelers Cycling Club E 03:24
Go-Ride Circuit 1st 7 Toby Carpenter VC Lincoln E
 (10 mins) 2nd 6 Ellis Carpenter VC Lincoln D
3rd 2 Thom Rodd Lincoln Wheelers CC E
4th 4 Harry Cragg Sleaford Whls CC E
5th 3 Annabelle Sowden Lincoln Wheelers CC E
6th 8 Lewis Miller Witham Wheelers Cycling Club E
7th 1 Charlotte Crowley Witham Wheelers Cycling Club E
Youth CDE Boys 19 Matt Kent VC Lincoln C 01:24
(1 lap) 6 Harrison Evans Sleaford Whls CC C 01:31
21 Aston Berg VC Lincoln C 01:31
14 Oliver Turnbull Boston Whls CC D 01:38
13 Oliver Swinburn D 01:40
17 Tyler Morris VC Lincoln C 01:43
12 Dominic OConnor VC Lincoln C 01:46
18 Josh Woodley VC Lincoln C 01:46
7 Samuel Grundy Witham Wheelers Cycling Club D 01:49
10 Joshua Lane Witham Wheelers Cycling Club D 01:49
11 Alexander OConnor VC Lincoln C 01:50
16 Thomas Cragg Sleaford Whls CC D 01:52
15 Oliver Wix Witham Wheelers Cycling Club D 01:53
9 Noah Lane Witham Wheelers Cycling Club E 01:55
1 Cameron Atkinson VC Lincoln D 02:00
3 Montgomery Clarke Tuxford Clarion CC D 02:00
4 Samuel Crowley Witham Wheelers Cycling Club D 02:03
20 Thomas Kent VC Lincoln E 02:17
2 Charlie Bell Lincoln Wheelers CC E 02:19
5 Jacob Crowley Witham Wheelers Cycling Club E 02:22
8 William Horspool Boston Whls CC C DNS
Youth CDE Girls 32 Isla Earth Sleaford Whls CC C 01:41
(1 lap) 35 Annabelle Gould Witham Wheelers Cycling Club D 01:54
33 Poppy Sowden Lincoln Wheelers CC D 02:09
36 Caitlin McCaulay Lincoln Wheelers CC D 02:17
31 Jennifer Clarke Tuxford Clarion CC E 02:29
34 Candela Whyatt VC Lincoln C DNS
RR Pos No. Club Cat Laps
Youth C Boys 1st 19 Matt Kent VC Lincoln C 8
(15 Mins) 2nd 21 Aston Berg VC Lincoln C 7
3rd 6 Harrison Evans Sleaford Whls CC C 7
4th 17 Tyler Morris VC Lincoln C 7
5th 11 Alexander OConnor VC Lincoln C 7
6th 12 Dominic OConnor VC Lincoln C 7
DNF 18 Josh Woodley VC Lincoln C
DNS 8 William Horspool Boston Whls CC C
Youth D Boys 1st 13 Oliver Swinburn D 7
(15 Mins) 2nd 14 Oliver Turnbull Boston Whls CC D 7
3rd 16 Thomas Cragg Sleaford Whls CC D 7
4th 7 Samuel Grundy Witham Wheelers Cycling Club D 7
5th 10 Joshua Lane Witham Wheelers Cycling Club D 7
6th 1 Cameron Atkinson VC Lincoln D 6
7th 15 Oliver Wix Witham Wheelers Cycling Club D 6
8th 3 Montgomery Clarke Tuxford Clarion CC D 6
9th 4 Samuel Crowley Witham Wheelers Cycling Club D 5
Youth E Boys 1st 9 Noah Lane Witham Wheelers Cycling Club E 6
(15 Mins) 2nd 20 Thomas Kent VC Lincoln E 5
3rd 5 Jacob Crowley Witham Wheelers Cycling Club E 5
4th 2 Charlie Bell Lincoln Wheelers CC E 5
Youth C Girls 1st 34 Candela Whyatt VC Lincoln C 7
(15 Mins) 2nd 32 Isla Earth Sleaford Whls CC C 7
Youth D Girls 1st 35 Annabelle Gould Witham Wheelers Cycling Club D 6
(15 Mins) 2nd 33 Poppy Sowden Lincoln Wheelers CC D 6
3rd 36 Caitlin McCaulay Lincoln Wheelers CC D 5
Youth E Girls 1st 31 Jennifer Clarke Tuxford Clarion CC E 4
(15 Mins)
Youth B Boys 1st 1 John Appleby API-Metrow/Bodyby JR B 10
(25 Mins) 2nd 5 Michael OConnor VC Lincoln B 10
3rd 4 Callum Evans Sleaford Whls CC B 10
4th 2 Oliver Atkinson VC Lincoln B 10
5th 3 Felix Earth Sleaford Whls CC B 9
6th 6 Jack Simpson Witham Wheelers Cycling Club B 9
7th 7 Connor Wilkinson Boston Whls CC B 8
Youth A Boys 1st 36 Harry Paveley Innovation Racing A 14
(30 Mins) 2nd 39 Bryn Richards Bourne Whls CC A 14
3rd 33 Alex Galpin Bourne Whls CC A 13
4th 37 Oliver Sawyer VC Lincoln A 13
5th 31 Cameron Braithwaite NEL Lindsey Go-Ride A 31
6th 34 Dan Galpin Bourne Whls CC A 13
7th 38 Tom Thorpe Fenland Clarion CC A 13
8th 35 Harry Garfield Peterborough Cycling Club A 13
9th 32 Jack Charlton-Hunt Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club A 12
Youth A Girls 1st 52 Amie Hatton Sleaford Whls CC A 10
(25 Mins) 2nd 51 Ellen Fordham Bourne Whls CC A 10
3rd 53 Shona Mosley Lincoln Wheelers CC A 10
Youth B Girls 1st 22 Paige Elding Sleaford Whls CC B 10
(25 Mins) 2nd 24 Georgette Rand VC Lincoln B 9
3rd 21 Grace Chambers Lincoln Wheelers CC B 9
4th 23 Jessica Woollas Sleaford Whls CC B 8
Jun Girls 1st 56 Elix Hatton Sleaford Whls CC Jun 10
(25 Mins) 2nd 55 Mia Mawson Sleaford Whls CC Jun 10
3/4 Category 1st 64 Oliver Cole Cycle Team OnForm 3rd
(40 Mins) 2nd 72 David Clarke Interbike 3rd
3rd 63 Thomas Carter Loughborough Students CC 3rd
4th 68 Mark Pattrick Loughborough Students CC 3rd
5th 66 Charlie Howard VC Lincoln 3rd
6th 67 Thomas Palmer Geared Up & CN Cycles RT 3rd
7th 71 Mike Rice City RC Hull 3rd
8th 65 James Harvey Lincoln Wheelers CC 3rd
9th 69 James Poulsom ORIEN.CC 4th
DNF 62 Philip Bennett PainTrain Lincoln 4th
DNF 70 Thomas Stegeman Fenland Clarion CC 3rd