Weekend TT Round-Up

2 contrasting local Time trials at the weekend
On Saturday afternoon it was the Melton Olympic 25mile TT  on the rapid A46 course from Newark to Bingham and back won by Michael Smith (Raw Sport) 51.07 with Witham Wheelers Karl Baillie 9th in 54.16 showing that he is returning to his old form and supervet Michael Smalley a very respectable 49th 1.03.27
The same two riders then rode the Spalding Hilly 18 mile TT starting near Edenham then heading towards Corby Glen and onto turn at Colsterworth roundabout. Karl was 8th in 43.17 with Michael 25th in 50.52. The event was won by Brett Harwood (Team Bottrill) 38.45

Result: Spalding CC 18m TT

1 Brett Harwood Team Bottrill 38:45:00 Male Vet
2 Joshua Wallis Spalding CC 45:05:00 Male Senior
3 Roland Kiraly Velo-One Cycling Team 41:32:00 Male Senior
4 Neil Palmer Spalding CC 42:37:00 Male Vet
5 Tom Comben Bourne Wheelers 42:28:00 Male Vet
6 James Gelsthorpe Velo-One Cycling Team   42:39:00 Male Senior
7 Tim Lister Bourne Wheelers 43:09:00 Male Vet
8 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers 43:17:00 Male Espoir
9 Matt Elworthy Velo-One Cycling Team  43:26:00 Male Senior
10 Chris Kettle Bourne Wheelers 44:09:00 Male Vet
11 Sam Taylor Rats Cycling Team 44:47:00 Male Senior
12 Chris Ward Team Swift 45:09:00 Male Vet
13 Callum Mcpartlin DR J Performance 45:14:00 Male Senior
14 Colin Parkinson South Western Road Club 45:20:00 Male Vet
15 Adam Ellis Spalding CC 45:25:00 Male Vet
16 Nicholas Hitchens Team Bottrill 45:26:00 Male Vet
17 Bryn Richards Bourne Wheelers 45:36:00 Male Junior
18 Mark Booth Kettering CC 47:53:00 Male Vet
19 Madeleine Gammons Liv AWOL 48:49:00 Female Espoir
20 James Bramma Spalding CC 49:07:00 Male Vet
21 Vincent Shreeve Bourne Wheelers 49:09:00 Male Vet
22 Gary Tudbury Race Hub 50:19:00 Male Vet
23 Loz Staples Velo-One Cycling Team  50:30:00 Male Vet
24 Peter Odling Alford Whs 50:34:00 Male Vet
25 Michael Smalley Witham Wheelers 50:52:00 Male Vet
26 Andy Clark Rutland Cycling Club 50:57:00 Male Vet
27 Matilda Gurney Spalding CC 51:31:00 Female Espoir
28 Anthony Bye Wisbech Whs 53:00:00 Male Vet
29 Claire Armstrong Belvoir Tri Club 53:48:00 Female Vet
30 Rosie Wallace Liv AWOL 53:59:00 Female Espoir
31 Lord Rolbin Bourne Wheelers 54:20:00 Male Vet
32 B. J. Drew Spalding CC 56:17:00 Male Vet
33 Emily Richards Bourne Wheelers 57:29:00 Female Juvenile
34 John Burton Alford Whs 57:44:00 Male Vet
35 Andy Richardson Spalding CC 59:27:00 Male Vet
36 James Jeffries Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 59:37:00 Male Vet
37 Thomas Evans Welland Valley CC 01:08:35 Male C3

 

Result: Melton Olympic CC 25m TT

1 Michael Smith Raw Sport 51:07:00 Male Senior
2 Neal Parkin Team Bottrill 51:19:00 Male Senior
3 Adam Gascoigne Race Hub 51:46:00 Male Senior
4 Robert Gibbons Team Klincutapparel.com 52:33:00 Male Vet
5 Sean Vincent Race Hub 53:04:00 Male Vet
6 Ian Guilor Mapperley CC 53:17:00 Male Vet
7 Carl Shaw Race Hub 53:37:00 Male Senior
8 James Corlett Team Bottrill 53:56:00 Male Senior
9 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers 54:16:00 Male Espoir
10 James Ison Melton Olympic CC 54:27:00 Male Senior
11 Alan Nicolson Race Hub 54:34:00 Male Vet
12 David Ellis Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 55:18:00 Male Vet
13 Jason Seabridge Mercia – Lloyds Cycles CC 55:26:00 Male Vet
14 Matthew Miller Team Bottrill 55:32:00 Male Vet
15 Colin Parkinson South Western Road Club 55:52:00 Male Vet
16 Mathew Stonley Mapperley CC 55:56:00 Male Vet
17 Paul Lilley Fenland Clarion CC 56:11:00 Male Vet
18 Steve Faulkner Coalville Whs 56:13:00 Male Senior
19 Max Lees Leicestershire RC 56:24:00 Male Senior
20 Nick Frewin Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 56:32:00 Male Vet
21 Ian Wroblewski Team Lutterworth Cycle Centre 57:02:00 Male Vet
22 Stephen Robinson North Notts Olympic CC 57:16:00 Male Vet
23 Giles White Sherwood CC 57:23:00 Male Vet
24 Patrick Kelly Velo Club Long Eaton 57:26:00 Male Senior
25 Stuart Faver Melton Olympic CC 57:50:00 Male Vet
26 Malcolm Horner Warrington Road Club/Horton Light Engineering/RS Cyclesport 58:04:00 Male Vet
27 Paul Mapletoft Kiveton Park Cycling Club 58:10:00 Male Vet
28 Jez Willows Sherwood CC 58:14:00 Male Vet
29 Jonathan Durnin Welland Valley CC 58:21:00 Male Vet
29 Alan Cooke Peak Road Club 58:21:00 Male Vet
31 Martin Perrett Heanor Clarion CC 58:23:00 Male Vet
32 Craig Lamb Alford Whs 58:28:00 Male Vet
33 Simon Inman OVB 59:19:00 Male Vet
34 Lee Statham Houghton CC 59:25:00 Male Vet
35 Michael Stevens Melton Olympic CC 59:29:00 Male Vet
36 Ben Startin Mercia – Lloyds Cycles CC 59:31:00 Male Vet
37 Simon Geraci Team Swift 01:00:20 Male Vet
38 David Smith Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 01:00:38 Male Vet
39 Andy Lear Velo Club Rutland 01:00:46 Male Vet
40 John Hind Bolsover and District CC 01:00:58 Male Vet
41 Steve Cornish Mid Shropshire Wheelers 01:01:03 Male Vet
42 Kevin Humphreys Sherwood CC 01:01:10 Male Vet
43 Stephen Howgill Leicestershire RC 01:01:55 Male Vet
44 Rob Wild Velo Club Long Eaton 01:02:02 Male Senior
45 David Yarham Peterborough CC 01:02:27 Male Vet
46 Cliff Beldon Selby CC 01:02:47 Male Vet
47 Richard Gray Norton Wheelers 01:02:59 Male Vet
48 Michael Wilkinson North Notts Olympic CC 01:03:26 Male Vet
49 Michael Smalley Witham Wheelers 01:03:27 Male Vet
50 Gary Kondor Sherwood CC 01:03:33 Male Vet
51 Drew Donaldson Glasgow United CC 01:04:03 Male Vet
52 Mervyn Sperry Coalville Whs 01:04:26 Male Vet
53 Anthony Keyworth Kiveton Park Cycling Club 01:04:35 Male Vet
54 Andy Clark Rutland Cycling Club 01:04:36 Male Vet
55 Michael Church Rockingham Forest Whs 01:05:55 Male Vet
56 David Wright Cheshire Roads Club 01:06:16 Male Vet
57 Kathryn Smith Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 01:06:41 Female Vet
58 Michelle Morley Team Swift 01:07:06 Female Vet
59 Julie Lambourne TFN Triathlon Club 01:07:12 Female Vet
60 Daniel Moore Tickhill Velo Club 01:07:22 Male Senior
61 Phil Wright Hartlepool CC 01:09:48 Male Vet
62 Russell Carter South Pennine RC 01:10:12 Male Vet
63 Roger Moon Coalville Whs 01:10:21 Male Vet
64 Gillian Campbell Derby Mercury R C 01:11:49 Female Vet
65 Harry Cowley Chester RC 01:12:24 Male Vet
66 John Hassall Bossard Whs 01:12:39 Male Vet
67 Ron Hallam South Pennine RC 01:14:37 Male Vet
68 John Scott Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 01:17:40 Male Vet