Sleaford Charity 10 – Photos in Gallery

Wet and cold conditions for the first open time trial in the area promoted by Sleaford Wheelers on the Sleaford to Osbournby course. A big entry of 145 riders saw quite a few non-starters but there were still 13 Witham Wheelers on the start line. Reece Egner was quickest club rider in 8th overall in 22.26 just ahead of ex-wheeler Karl Baillie 22.41 now riding for Derby University.

Pos rider Team Time
1 Joe Perkins University of Nottingham C C 20:49
2 Matt Sinclair Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team 21:02
3 Alex Pritchard University of Nottingham C C 21:38
4 Billy Jarish Lincoln Wheelers CC 21:50
5 Kristian Woolf VC Equipe/Flix Oral Hygiene/Propulse 21:58
6 Alexander Colman Alford Whs 22:11
7 Neil Palmer Spalding CC 22:12
8 Reece Egner Witham Wheelers 22:26
9 Karl Baillie University of Derby Cycling Club 22:41
10 Tom Comben Bourne Wheelers 22:45
11 Mark Atkinson Alford Whs 22:48
12 Sam Bradley Alford Whs 22:49
13 James Haworth University of Warwick Triathlon & Road Cycling Club 22:49
14 Adam Egner Witham Wheelers 22:49
15 Michiel Vaal Valowitz Team Backstedt Bike Performance 22:51
16 Tim Lister Spalding CC 23:00
17 Chris Ward Team Swift 23:05
18 Simon Shepherd Velo Club Lincoln (Pygott & Crone – Bang Olufsen) 23:14
19 Callum McPartlin Tri3 Sleaford Triathlon Club 23:21
20 Ian Dalton Cherry Valley RT (B&C Express) 23:28
21 Andy Cole Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 23:39
22 Gary Symons Witham Wheelers 23:43
23 Richard Moys Fenland Clarion CC 24:03:00
24 Neil Holden Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team 24:03:00
25 Shaun Robinson Lindsey Roads Cycling Club 24:09:00
26 Alistair Seymour Royal Air Force Cycling Association 24:11:00
27 Chris Kettle Bourne Wheelers 24:12:00
28 Sarah King Bianchi Dama 24:22:00
29 Patrick Kelly Velo Club Long Eaton 24:24:00
30 Jez Willows Velo Club Flintham 24:41:00
31 Peter Odling Alford Whs 24:52:00
32 Stuart White Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 24:53:00
33 Matt Purbrick Lincoln Tri Club 24:55:00
34 Roger Sewell Wisbech Whs 25:06:00
35 Mark Booth Kettering CC 25:06:00
36 Henry Gould Witham Wheelers 25:09:00
37 George Hackney Paintrain Lincoln 25:10:00
38 John Gadie mrx Barton Wheelers Cycling Club 25:19:00
39 Daniel O’Connor Calder Clarion 25:19:00
40 Paul Ripley Alford Whs 25:20:00
41 Michael Egner Witham Wheelers 25:23:00
42 Philip Williams Lincoln Tri Club 25:24:00
43 James Westwood Witham Wheelers 25:24:00
44 Matthew Mann Hinckley Cycle Racing Club 25:28:00
45 Michael Lamb Kiveton Park Cycling Club 25:33:00
46 John Hughes Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 25:35:00
47 John Martin Elmsall Road Club 25:51:00
48 Jon Beere Witham Wheelers 25:52:00
49 Alex Deck Decky Rutland Cycling Club 25:56:00
50 Mark Staples VC Veldrijden 26:01:00
51 Tim Baggs Velo Club Flintham 26:01:00
52 Paul Pearson Witham Wheelers 26:02:00
53 Tony Gilbert Bourne Wheelers 26:03:00
54 Beth Wilmot Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 26:08:00
55 Rod Weston Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 26:10:00
56 Ian Pike (Trike) Lincoln Wheelers CC 26:13:00
57 Simon Jackson Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 26:20:00
58 Michael Smalley Witham Wheelers 26:27:00
59 Dave Leonard Lincoln Wheelers CC 26:29:00
60 Steve Jackson Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 26:31:00
61 David Smith Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 26:32:00
62 Neil Winter Lincoln Wheelers CC 26:37:00
63 Carl Friskney Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 26:44:00
64 David Yarham Peterborough CC 26:45:00
65 David Phillips Mansfield Road Club 26:47:00
66 Martin Hedley Witham Wheelers 27:10:00
67 Samuel Howes Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 27:17:00
68 Nick Leaton Bourne Wheelers 27:26:00
69 David Wright Cheshire Roads Club 27:36:00
70 Nev Chamberlain Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 27:46:00
71 Samuel Laird Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 27:58:00
72 Tim Crosby Tri3 Sleaford Triathlon Club 27:59:00
73 Laurence Staples Bourne Wheelers 28:04:00
74 Micky Pell Alford Whs 28:11:00
75 Ann Le Bek Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 28:15:00
76 Lord Rolbin Bourne Wheelers 28:30:00
77 Julie Bratton Velo Club Flintham 28:32:00
78 Andy Clark VTTA (North Midlands) 28:35:00
79 Tracey George Witham Wheelers 28:40:00
80 John Woolley Lincoln Wheelers CC 28:43:00
81 Matthew Naylor Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 28:51:00
82 Paul Blease Alford Whs 28:56:00
83 Emily Purbrick Lincoln Tri Club 29:12:00
84 Rod Oglesby Lincoln Wheelers CC 29:12:00
85 Sophie Hunt Witham Wheelers 29:18:00
86 David Foster Tri3 Sleaford Triathlon Club 29:41:00
87 Mandy Jackson Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 30:04:00
88 John Burton Alford Whs 30:10:00
89 Keely McNiffe Tri3 Sleaford Triathlon Club 30:16:00
90 Amie Hatton Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 31:00:00
91 Thomas Howes Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 31:08:00
92 Deryck Gilham Wisbech Whs 31:11:00
93 Derek Jones Tri3 Sleaford Triathlon Club 31:45:00
94 Mick Speight Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 32:02:00
95 TRACEY Wilkinson Alford Whs 32:08:00
96 Sarah Edmond Lincoln Tri Club 32:48:00
97 Joanne Howes Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 32:53:00
98 Kerri Shore Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 33:26:00
99 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 34:30:00
100 Jim Parker Lincoln Tri Club 34:49:00
101 Martha Wilson Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 34:51:00
102 John Scott Witham Wheelers 34:53:00
103 Abigail Saggs Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 35:10:00
104 Elizabeth McTernan Alford Whs 38:13:00