LRRA 2-Up – Smalley & Cocker combine well

First local open TT of the season with Sleaford Whs hosting the Lincs 2-up on an 18 mile course from Osbournby to Donnington and back. With dry and relatively warm conditions for the time of year all 36 pairs took to the start line, with only one failing to finish due to a puncture.

Witham wheelers pair Michael Smalley and Simon Cocker combined well in their first race together to finish in 45.59 for 12th overall and a good chance of first veterans team on standard, once the results have been calculated, with a combined age of 134.

Result: Lincolnshire RRA 2-Up

1 Daniel Barnett Team Bottrill 37:42:00 Male Vet
1 Neal Parkin Team Bottrill 37:42:00 Male Senior

2 Nick Moore uk-featherflags/TRI Race Team 38:34:00 Male Senior
2 Ian Guilor Mapperley CC 38:34:00 Male Vet

3 Billy Jarish Rose Race Team 39:01:00 Male Senior
3 Jack Levick Rose Race Team 39:01:00 Male Espoir

4 Roland Kiraly Velo-One Cycling Team(39:12:00 Male Senior
4 Matt Elworthy Velo-One Cycling Team 39:12:00 Male Senior

5 Neil Palmer Spalding CC 40:17:00 Male Vet
5 Kieran Buffham Spalding CC 40:17:00 Male Senior

6 James Gelsthorpe Velo-One Cycling Team 40:59:00 Male Senior
6 Antony Gough Velo-One Cycling Team 40:59:00 Male Vet

7 Glenn Ablard Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 42:48:00 Male Senior
7 Mark Lee Lincoln Tri Club 42:48:00 Male Vet

8 Reed Partridge Ambion Racing Team 43:13:00 Male Vet
8 Neil White Ambion Racing Team 43:13:00 Male Vet

9 Bryn Richards Bourne Wheelers 44:02:00 Male Junior
9 Rory Standish Bourne Wheelers 44:02:00 Male Juvenile

10 Lee Thomas CES Sport 44:44:00 Male Vet
10 Michiel Vaal CES Sport 44:44:00 Male Vet

11 Ian Pike (Trike) Lincoln Wheelers CC 45:04:00 Male Vet
11 Dave Mason [Trike] Lincoln Wheelers CC 45:04:00 Male Vet

12 Simon Cocker Witham Wheelers 45:59:00 Male Vet
12 Michael Smalley Witham Wheelers 45:59:00 Male Vet

13 Loz Staples Velo-One Cycling Team 46:07:00 Male Vet
13 Graham Wright Velo-One Cycling Team) 46:07:00 Male Vet

14 Darren Jessop Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 46:42:00 Male Vet
14 Matt Everton Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 46:42:00 Male Vet

15 Wayne Mountain Alford Whs 47:39:00 Male Vet
15 Peter Odling Alford Whs 47:39:00 Male Vet

16 Richard Hamblin Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 48:27:00 Male Vet
16 George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 48:27:00 Male Senior

17 Emily Richards Bourne Wheelers 50:15:00 Female Juvenile
17 Eleanor Peel Bourne Wheelers 50:15:00 Female Juvenile

18 Dave Ashley Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 50:15:00 Male Vet
18 Dennis Owen Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 50:15:00 Male Vet

19 Joanne Johnson Lincoln Wheelers CC 50:16:00 Female Vet
19 John Fielding Lincoln Wheelers CC 50:16:00 Male Vet

20 Ian Evans Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 50:35:00 Male Vet
20 Callum Evans Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 50:35:00 Male Juvenile

21 Deborah Scotcher Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 50:56:00 Female Vet
21 Kerri Shore Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 50:56:00 Female Vet

22 John Woolley Lincoln Wheelers CC 51:26:00 Male Vet
22 Rod Oglesby Lincoln Wheelers CC 51:26:00 Male Vet

23 Sam Bradley Ellmore Factory Racing 51:30:00 Male Senior
23 Paul Ripley Alford Whs 51:30:00 Male Vet

24 Chris Nind Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 52:32:00 Male Senior
24 Roger Mitchell Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 52:32:00 Male Vet

25 Andy Stevenson Lincoln Wheelers CC 53:10:00 Male Vet
25 Nicola Casburn Lincoln Wheelers CC 53:10:00 Female Vet

26 Tracey Wilkinson Alford Whs 54:30:00 Female Vet
26 Lily Walker Alford Whs 54:30:00 Female Senior

27 John Burton Alford Whs 54:32:00 Male Vet
27 Paul Blease Alford Whs 54:32:00 Male Vet

28 Amie Hatton Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 54:44:00 Female Juvenile
28 Georgia Lancaster Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 54:44:00 Female Juvenile

29 Tim Goddard Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 55:07:00 Male Vet
29 Leah Laird Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 55:07:00 Female Vet

30 Micky Pell Alford Whs 55:31:00 Male Vet
30 Brendon Thomas Alford Whs 55:31:00 Male Vet

31 Kevan Woollas Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 57:28:00 Male Senior
31 Geoff Saggs Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 57:28:00 Male Vet

32 Ian Paul Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 58:16:00 Male Vet
32 Duncan Tittley Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 58:16:00 Male Vet

33 John Scott Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 58:24:00 Male Vet
33 Martha Wilson Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 58:24:00 Female Senior

34 James Jeffries Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 59:15:00 Male Vet
34 Lauren Pike Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 59:15:00 Female Senior

35 Abigail Saggs Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 01:00:07 Female Juvenile
35 Mia Mawson Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 01:00:07 Female Junior