Jack O’Connor Interclub 25 mile TT – Photos in Gallery

The annual interclub 25 mile TT is contested teams from Witham Whs, Sleaford Whs and VC Lincoln with Newark not entering a team this year. It has been held annually since the early 1960s for a trophy presented by Jack O’Connor and also now includes a trophy for the best female team presented by his son Chris O’Connor.

Held on Tuesday evening on the Sleaford to Osbournby and Donnington and back course. conditions were very hot with a relatively light easterly wind to contend with. Riders also had to contend with a possible police stop after 8 and 17 miles as a burnt out car was blocking one side of the carriageway. With the help of a relocated marshall disruption was kept to a minimum.

In the ladies competition the Witham wheelers team Louise George 1.09.02, Tracey George 1.10.14 and Carol Milne 1.11.07 all produced very consistent times on or about their personal best times. which were good enough to beat Sleaford by a healthy 2.51 minutes overall.

Chris O’Connor Trophy Club WW Ladies Sleaford Ladies 1 Sleaford Ladies 2
Louise George WW 01:09:02
Tracey George WW 01:10:14
Carol Milne WW 01:11:07
Katherine Smith Sleaford 01:07:55
Joanne Howes Sleaford 01:11:15
Amie Hatton Sleaford 01:14:04
Lauren North Sleaford 01:15:28
Leah Laird Sleaford 01:17:35
Abigail Saggs Sleaford 01:22:04
Total 03:30:23 03:33:14 03:55:07

The mens competition was dominated by the Witham Wheelers team with the young riders Reece Egner 54.44, Karl Baillie 55.27 and Adam Egner 55.51 producing the 3 fastest times in the night backed up by Henry Gould also breaking the hour barrier with 59. 27 to beat Sleaford by almost 15 minutes in total.

Witham Wheelers second team also backed up well in third overall with Stephen Hobday 1.00.08, Matthew Kingston-Lee 1.01.16 and Michael Smalley and Simon Cocker equal on 1.03.58

Jack O’Connor Trophy WW 1 Sleaford 1 WW 2 VCL Sleaford 2
Reece Egner WW 00:54:44
Karl Baillie WW 00:55:27
Adam Egner WW 00:55:51
Henry Gould WW 00:59:27
Stuart White Sleaford 00:58:36
Samuel Howes Sleaford 00:58:57
Ben Leroy Sleaford 01:00:26
David Smith Sleaford 01:05:01
Stephen Hobday WW 01:00:08
Mathew Kingston-Lee WW 01:01:16
Michael Smalley WW 01:03:58
Simon Cocker WW 01:03:58
Matt Brian VCL 01:00:33
Gary Hoskin VCL 01:03:02
Richard Kettleborough VCL 01:03:26
Peter English VCL 01:04:13
Stuart McKellar Sleaford 01:06:22
David Ashley Sleaford 01:07:43
Dennis Owen Sleaford 01:10:05
Roger Mitchell Sleaford 01:10:20
Total 03:45:29 04:03:00 04:09:20 04:11:14 04:34:30

All riders times

Inter-Club 25 Mile TT 23rd July 2019 by VC Lincoln
Pos No Name Club Gender Actual
1 25 Reece Egner WW M 00:54:44
2 30 Karl Baillie WW M 00:55:27
3 20 Adam Egner WW M 00:55:51
4 15 Stuart White Sleaford M 00:58:36
5 36 Samuel Howes Sleaford M 00:58:57
6 38 Henry Gould WW M 00:59:27
7 35 Stephen Hobday WW M 01:00:08
8 29 Ben Leroy Sleaford M 01:00:26
9 31 Matt Brian VCL M 01:00:33
10 16 Mathew Kingston-Lee WW M 01:01:16
11 37 Gary Hoskin VCL M 01:03:02
12 39 Richard Kettleborough VCL M 01:03:26
13 18 Michael Smalley WW M 01:03:58
14 23 Simon Cocker WW M 01:03:58
15 21 Peter English VCL M 01:04:13
16 26 David Smith Sleaford M 01:05:01
17 32 Stuart McKellar Sleaford M 01:06:22
18 24 David Ashley Sleaford M 01:07:43
19 11 Katherine Smith Sleaford F 01:07:55
20 10 Louise George WW F 01:09:02
21 28 Dennis Owen Sleaford M 01:10:05
22 8 Tracey George WW F 01:10:14
23 34 Russell Newman WW M 01:10:17
24 13 Roger Mitchell Sleaford M 01:10:20
25 6 Carol Milne WW F 01:11:07
26 9 Joanne Howes Sleaford F 01:11:15
27 12 Dave Miller WW M 01:12:15
28 27 Anthony Houlton VCL M 01:12:22
29 5 Amie Hatton Sleaford F 01:14:04
30 4 Julie Clark WW F 01:14:07
31 33 Steve Jackson Sleaford M 01:14:13
32 7 Lauren North Sleaford F 01:15:28
33 3 Leah Laird Sleaford F 01:17:35
34 14 Tony Dineen VCL M 01:19:44
35 1 Abigail Saggs Sleaford F 01:22:04
36 2 Mia Mawson Sleaford F 01:26:04
Total
17 Samuel Laird Sleaford M DNF
19 Paul Durnin Sleaford M DNF
22 John Scott Sleaford M DNF