Witham Wheelers Annual Dinner & Prize Presentation – 8th Feb 2020 – Updated 2019 winners list

Date in the diary for the clubs annual dinner and prize presentation is Saturday 8th Feb 2020, returning to Belton Golf Club.

Awards to be presented on the evening, as follows, the table will be completed from information available over the coming weeks. If you want to make any claims, forward details to Simon.

Please return cups to Janet on or before the AGM on Monday 2nd Dec

A few Competition results now included, more to follow when I get back from holiday!

Competition Criteria for winning. Eligibility How to qualify 1st 2nd 3rd
G.S.Mallett – Senior BAR 25, 30 & 50 – Any CTT Club or Open event Open to all riders over 18 Riders to submit times to claim to Racing Secretary by 30th September Michael Smalley
Handicap BAR Club Championship events 10, 25 & 30 (LRRA 30) Open to all riders over 12 Riders to submit times to claim to Racing Secretary by 30th September Michael Smalley
Veterans BAR On Veterans Standard from any Club or Open 10, 25 & 50 events. Open to all riders over 40 Riders to submit times to claim to Racing Secretary by 30th September Michael Smalley
Junior BAR 10, 10, 25 – Any CTT event Open to all riders aged 16 to 18 Riders to submit times to claim to Racing Secretary by 30th September n/a
John Edwards – Juvenile BAR 10, 10, 25 – Any CTT event Open to all riders under 16 Riders to submit times to claim to Racing Secretary by 30th September Jack Simpson
100 Mile Cup Any CTT open event Open to all riders Riders to submit times to claim to Racing Secretary by 30th September Michael Smalley 4.21.09
K.F.Baker – 50 Mile Cup Any CTT open Event Open to all riders Riders to submit times to claim to Racing Secretary by 30th September Karl Baillie 1.55.21 Michael Smalley 2.12.49 Simon Cocker
2.14.33
30 Mile Champion Shield LRRA 30 mile Championship event – Open to all riders Riders to submit times to claim to Racing Secretary by 30th September Michael Smalley 1.19.09
25 Mile Champion Shield Club Championship Event Open to all riders Positions taken from club event results Karl Baillie
54.53
Adam Egner
58.19
Reece Egner
1.00.51
10 Mile Senior Male Champion Shield Club Championship Event Open to all male riders over 18 Positions taken from club event results Karl Baillie
21.11
Reece Egner
21.29
Adam Egner
22.06
10 Mile Junior Champion Shield Club Championship Event Open to all riders aged 16 to 18 Positions taken from club event results Josh Gibson 28.00
H.K. James 10 mile Juvenile Champion Cup Club Championship Event Open to all riders under 16 Positions taken from club event results Jack Simpson 28.36
Ladies Championship 10 mile Shield Club Championship Event Open to all Ladies Positions taken from club event results Tracey George
27.15
Carol Milne
27.47
Julie Clark
28.31
Ladies Championship 25 mile Cup Club Championship Event Open to all Ladies Positions taken from club event results Carol Milne 1.11.16 Tracey George 1.12.21 Louise George 1.13.05
Fastest 25 mile of the year Shield Fastest 25m TT from any event Open to all riders Submit times to claim to Racing Secretary by 30th September Karl Baillie 54.16 – Melton Olympic
Dave Chantry Memorial Trophy Fastest club rider in WW Open 25 Open to all riders Karl Baillie
54.53
Adam Egner
58.19
Reece Egner
1.00.51
W. Harris 25m Handicap Cup – Calculated from the times in the club championship 25 (8th July) using your best time from the 10 mile league this year and last. Open to all riders Positions taken from club event results To be calculated
The Fred Branston 3 Distance Trophy Fastest total time over the Club 3 Circuit Time Trials held over 11, 18 & 25 mile. Open to all riders Positions taken from club event results Adam Egner 2.01.52 Stephen Hobday 2.11.20 Matthew Kingston-Lee 2.13.43
The Janet East 3 Distance Trophy – Ladies Fastest total time over the Club 3 Circuit Time Trials held over 11, 18 & 25 mile. Open to all Female riders Positions taken from club event results Tracey George 2.34.01 Carol Milne 2.36.45 Julie Clark 2.45.42
10 Mile Male Handicap League Cup Most Handicap Points from 12 Club Events Open too all male riders over 16 Positions taken from club event results Simon Cocker 172 pts Phil Gibson
169 pts
Henty Gould
162 pts
10 Mile League Award on scratch Most Points on scratch from 10 Club Events + 1 marshall Open to all Riders Positions taken from club event results Adam Egner
215 Pts
Henry Gould
205 pts
Simon Cocker
191 pts
Juvenile 10 mile League on Handicap boy or girl Most Handicap Points from 10 Club Events + 1 Marshall Open to all Youth riders, Boy or Girl Positions taken from club event results Jack Simpson 195 pts Beth Gibson
129 pts
Amy Kolbert
128 pts
John Edwards Ladies 10 mile League Cup Most Handicap Points from 10 Club Events + 1 Marshall Open to all Ladies over 16 Positions taken from club event results Fiona Kolbert 177 pts Julie Clark
146 pts
Carol Milne
137 pts
Veterans 10 mile league on Standard men or women Most Points on Standard from 12 Club Events + 1 Marshall Open to all riders over 40 Positions taken from club event results Michael Smalley 220 pts Simon Cocker 210 pts Carol Milne
188 pts
Road Race Champion Cup Most British Cycling senior ranking points gained during the current calendar year Open to all Riders over 16 Positions taken from British Cycling Rankings To be calculated
Veterans Road race Highest Placed Club Rider in the Velo 99 Road Race Series Open to all members of the Velo 99 race series Positions taken from club event results Martin Milne
717pts
Chris Sammler 697pts Chris Bradshaw 693pts
Barkston Heath Cup -Youth Road Race Cup Most British Cycling Juvenile ranking points gained during the current calendar year Open to all British Cycling Youth Categories Positions taken from British Cycling Rankings To be calculated
Senior  Cyclo Cross Best Overall points scorer from last years Lincs League Open to all Senior Riders Positions taken from Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross Tables Waiting for Final of Lincs League
Junior Cyclo Cross Best Overall points scorer from last years Lincs League Open to all 16-18 year olds Positions taken from Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross Tables Waiting for Final of Lincs League
Juvenile Cyclo Cross Best Overall points scorer from last years Lincs League Open to British Cycling Youth Categories A and B Positions taken from Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross Tables Waiting for Final of Lincs League
U12 Cyclo-Cross Best Overall points scorer from last years Lincs League Open to British Cycling Youth Categories C, D and E Positions taken from Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross Tables Waiting for Final of Lincs League
Don Ray Senior Hill Climb Cup Harby Hill Open to any rider over 18 Positions taken from club event results Reece Egner
2..44
Adam Egner
2.54
Junior Hill Climb Award Harby Hill Open to all 16-18 year olds Positions taken from club event results Joshua Gibson
3.18
Juvenile Hill Climb Harby Hill Open to any rider under 16 Positions taken from club event results n/a
Veterans Hill Climb Harby Hill Open to any rider over 40 Positions taken from club event results Simon Cocker 3.27 John Orridge
3.30
Chris Sammler
3.39
Ladies Hill Climb Harby Hill Positions taken from club event results Tracey George
4.23
Julie Clark
4.27
Carol Milne
4.36
Freewheel Harby Hill Open to any Rider Positions taken from club event results Reece Egner Michael Smalley Adam Egner
John Edwards Memorial Open 10 Fastest club rider in the Club Open 10 Open to any Rider Positions taken from club event results Karl Baillie
21.11
Reece Egner
21.29
Adam Egner
22.06