2017 Awards & Annual Dinner – Ian Emmerson – Photos in Gallery

Witham Wheelers held their annual Dinner and Prize Presentation at Belton Golf club in what is their 60th year since being formed in 1958. Following the traditional format of a 3 course meal the guest of honour Ian Emmerson OBE gave an informative talk on his life in cycling.

For nearly 60 years Ian has been heavily involved in organising events, Lincoln GP, World Masters track champs, national RR Champs, was President of British Cycling when it transitioned to the Manchester Verlodrome to become the organization it is now, a UCI commissaire, involved in the organization of the commonwealth games and even Sherriff of Lincoln for a year as well as setting of specialist clothing firm Impsport.

Following this the presentation of awards and trophies for the 2017 season took place. Also to mark the formation of the club 60 years ago club founder awards were presented to Brian Mallett and Dave Borchard and long service awards to Jeff Ellingworth and Loz Willetts.  Finally flowers were presented to Janet East and Chris Edwards who have organised the dinner now for some 30 years.

ps apologies for the errors this year with the awards.

Prize winners

G.S.Mallett – Senior BAR J. Pilgrim – 3.53.10
Handicap BAR Michael Smalley
Veterans BAR Michael Smalley
Junior BAR Adam Egner
John Edwards – Juvenile BAR Josh Gibson
100 Mile Cup Not Awarded
K.F.Baker – 50 Mile Cup J. Pilgrim 1.52.40
Leicester Forest CC
30 Mile Champion Shield John Pilgrim 1.085.21
25 Mile Champion Shield Llewey Byrne – 57.58
10 Mile Senior Male Champion Shield Henry Gould 23.38
10 Mile Junior Champion Shield Adam Egner 23.18
H.K. James 10 mile Juvenile Champion Cup Joshua Gibson – 29.16
Ladies Championship 10 mile Shield Carol Milne – 27.53
Ladies Championship 25 mile Cup Louise George – 1.07.29
Fastest 25 mile of the year Shield John Pilgrim – 52.09
South Pennine RC
W. Harris 25m Handicap Cup – Simon Cocker
The Fred Branston 3 Distance Trophy John Pilgrim – 2.03.55
The Janet East 3 Distance Trophy – Ladies Louise George – 2.31.09
10 Mile Male Handicap League Cup Bill Harrison – 218 pts
10 Mile League Award on scratch John Pilgrim – 236 pts
Juvenile 10 mile League on Handicap boy or girl Joshua Kettle – 200 pts
John Edwards Ladies 10 mile League Cup Andrea Egner – 134 pts
Veterans 10 mile league on Standard men or women Michael Smalley – 240 pts
Road Race Champion Cup Llewey Byrne – 39 pts
Veterans Road race Chris Sammler
Barkston Heath Cup -Youth Road Race Cup Joshua Kettle – 1 pt
Senior  Cyclo Cross Llewey Byrne – 268 pts
Junior Cyclo Cross Robert McAndrew – 240 pts
Juvenile Cyclo Cross Not Awarded
U12 Cyclo-Cross

U10 Cyclo-Cross

Amy Kolbert – 245pts

Isla Kolbert – 236 pts

Don Ray Senior Hill Climb Cup Reece Egner – 2.40
Junior Hill Climb Award Adam Egner
Juvenile Hill Climb Joshua Gibson – 3.22
Veterans Hill Climb Simon Cocker – 3.16
Ladies Hill Climb Tracey George – 4.09
Freewheel Reece Egner
John Edwards Memorial Open 10 Adam Egner 23.18
David Chantry Memorial 25 Llewey Byrne
Committee Awards
Tourist Trophy The Raid Alpine team of
Chris Sammler
Tony Mendham
Simon Cocker
Phil Atherton
Rob Johnson
Most Improved Rider Julie Clark
Merit Trophy Tony Hardenberg
Jade Ostler Young Personality Josh Kettle
Jack O’Connor Club “Person” of the Year Mark Bailey
Club Founder awards Brian Mallett & Dave Borchard
Long Time Service Lozz Willetts & Jeff Ellingworth